My Basket (0)
contact details 0844 822 1144 Customer Service Lines Open: Mon - Fri 8am - 8pm

Regatta respects your privacy. This policy covers Regatta Ltd's use of personal information that Regatta Ltd when you use Regatta Outlet.

In general, you can visit Regatta on the web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your full name, home address, email address and phone number in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include enewsletters, prize draws, reviews, registering guarantees, live chats and message boards. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Regatta Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Regatta Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. Use and Storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to regattaoutlet.co.uk (e.g. for competitions, regattaoutlet.co.uk Community services or regattaoutlet.co.uk membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Regatta Ltd will only be used within Regatta Ltd and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Regattaoutlet.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Regattaoutlet.co.uk, Regatta Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Regatta.com membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Regatta.com member. For safety reasons, however, Regatta Ltd may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Regattaoutlet.co.uk Community services such as Connector for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Regattaoutlet.co.uk services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on a regatta.com site that your information may be used to allow Regatta Ltd to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Regatta Ltd may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on regattaoutlet.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Regatta Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Users 16 and under If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Regatta Ltd's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Personal Information

It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you on the Internet. If you choose to give us personal information through the Internet that we may need to correspond with you or process an order, it is our intent to let you know how we will use this information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. Authorized Regatta employees use information collected by Regatta internally, for three main purposes. First, we collect information to determine how to improve our site by seeing which areas; features and products are most popular. Second, we collect information in order to personalize the site for our customers. For example, in the future, we may recommend products or features you may like based on what you have liked in the past. Lastly, we keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyse this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

Approximately a week after your purchase you will receive a post purchase customer feedback request. This survey email (via our feedback partner Feefo) is your opportunity to rate and comment on both our service and the products you have bought. There will be a link at the bottom of the Feefo email if you wish to opt-out of this.

Cookies

There are various technologies, including one called "cookies", which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some Regatta pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. For example, we use these cookie files to track your clicks as you go through the Regatta Outlet Web site, to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, to tell us whether you have visited Regatta Outlet previously, and to help us determine whether you came to Regatta from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.